Seven Seasons issue an apology after Zico’s slur scandal

On November 11, a representative of Seven Seasons revealed to OSEN, “[The word ‘f****t’] was not used for the intention of degrading homosexuals or homosexuality.”

Many have pointed out that the lyrics of “Tough Cookie” contain the use of derogatory English terms, creating much controversy. In the song, Zico raps, “Rappers these days don’t have the skills, so they all have a snapback fetish. You’re such a f****t b***h.” While there are two different meanings of the word, most listeners have judged its use as being offensive toward homosexuals.

The agency rep CONTINUED to explain, “The lyrics were borrowed only for musicality purposes to be used as a musical narrative. Had we known exactly that this word carried a deprecating meaning toward homosexuality, we would have strictly censored it. Zico himself has stated that just as he has continued to do music freely, he holds absolutely no kind of prejudice or negative intentions against anything regarding homosexuality, and respects sexual minorities. We would like to once again let you know that there was no objective to belittle homosexuals at all. We offer our deepest, sincerest apologies to everyone who felt offended by this.”

This fake bum ass apology.

First off…I don’t believe anyone when they say…there are *insert whatever number* meanings and we didn’t know which one was being used. Bitch…context clues. Y’all grown as fuck as motherfuckers need to stop.

*He rubbed it in my face.”

*I had to face him.*

See the difference? Context clues are everything. He wasn’t talking about no damn minced meat, pile of sticks, or british term for a smoke. He was calling someone gay and being negative about it.

Second…has Zico ever directly apologized for any of his shit? For a bitch to have a twitter, and be free about his music, his ass couldn’t hop on twitter to apologize/explain/defend himself?

Nope.

And his ass wasn’t. He ain’t shit, and an idol.

More than likely Seven Seasons had a “meeting” with him…decided he should keep his mouth close, and they would handle it. To be honest their response are crap, and should have been better. That’s it. Considering his ass is a repeat offender…I bet his ass ain’t do shit and hasn’t learned a damn thing.

Sources: Soompi

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s